PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

My Club Hub is committed to protecting your and your family's personal information when you are using My Club Hub's services. This Privacy Policy relates to My Club Hub's use of any personal information you provide via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence.

My Club Hub is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number ZA182394. The information you provide is safeguarded under the terms of that Act. To find out more information about the data protection act please visit http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • Security and storage of your personal information;
  • What information My Club Hub may collect about you;
  • When My Club Hub may use your details to contact you;
  • Whether My Club Hub will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • The use of cookies on My Club Hub and how you can reject these cookies.

My Club Hub's services can contain hyperlinks to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore recommend you review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. My Club Hub does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and therefore, My Club Hub cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to My Club Hub via the Internet. My Club Hub is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

My Club Hub is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, My Club Hub stores the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WILL MY CLUB HUB COLLECT ABOUT ME?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the My Club Hub's services, activities or content, such as newsletters, competitions, message boards or telephone us, My Club Hub may receive personal information about you. This can include such information as your name, email address, postal address, telephone and/or mobile number and date of birth.

By submitting your details, you enable My Club Hub (and where applicable our carefully selected partners and suppliers) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

My Club Hub also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors.

My Club Hub also collects demographic information about you in order to identify additional areas of benefit to governing bodies and/or your club or organisation.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to My Club Hub. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

HOW WILL MY CLUB HUB USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS ABOUT ME?

My Club Hub will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for "service administration purposes", which means that My Club Hub may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;
  • to personalise the way My Club Hub's content is presented to you;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users and to block disruptive use;
  • to analyse and improve the services offered by My Club Hub;
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. My Club Hub may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes;
  • when you access My Club Hub's services My Club Hub uses cookies to work out what advertising might be most relevant to you. This is a practice widely used by other major web publishers and is known as "onsite behavioural targeting". The tracking system is anonymised and therefore it does not "know who you are": it simply uses the limited information available to it to serve ads to you; and
  • to send you information we think you would be interested in, about other products and services from My Club Hub, or on behalf of other third parties, by, email, sms, voice, post or other appropriate means.

Where My Club Hub proposes using your personal information for any other purpose, apart from the above uses, we will ensure that they notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

My Club Hub will not use or share your personal information in a manner that differs from what is described within this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of the website.

 

WHEN WILL MY CLUB HUB USE MY DETAILS TO CONTACT ME?

My Club Hub may contact you:

  • in relation to any My Club Hub service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that we can deliver the services to you;
  • in relation to any correspondence My Club Hub receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about My Club Hub's products or services;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to My Club Hub, e.g. on My Club Hub message boards, newsletters or via text or voicemail message;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about My Club Hub's services (participation is always voluntary); and
    for marketing purposes (as stated above in "How will My Club Hub use the information it collects about me?")

Additionally, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on, or to, My Club Hub or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any My Club Hub service, My Club Hub may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where My Club Hub reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), My Club Hub may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

WILL MY CLUB HUB SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE?

My Club Hub will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. Generally, we will only use your information within My Club Hub. However, sometimes My Club Hub uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. My Club Hub requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and My Club Hub requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

 

MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may at any time amend or update your data by contacting My Club Hub or your administrator.

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

My Club Hub is entitled by law to charge a maximum fee of £10 to meet the costs in providing you with details of the information they hold about you.

 

COOKIES POLICY

Visiting My Club Hub and/or using its services with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies tells My Club Hub that you want to use its products and services and that you consent to the My Club Hub’s use of cookies and other technologies to provide them to you as described in this.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s (or other internet-connected device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable My Club Hub’s systems to recognise your browser and to provide certain ancillary services. Cookies may also be used by My Club Hub for additional purposes, including:

  • Identifying You when you sign-in to the Website or Services;
  • To provide You with product recommendations, to display personalised content, to recognise you as a registered member; amongst other customised features and services My Club Hub provides;
  • Delivering content, including advertisements, relevant to your interests and third-party sites;
  • Keeping track of your specified preferences. This allows My Club Hub to honour your likes and dislikes, such as whether or not you would like to see certain online offers or advertisements. You may generally manage your preferences through your personal settings in your Account Settings;
  • Keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket with My Club Hub Merchant Store;
  • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve My Club Hub’s content, products and services;
  • Preventing fraudulent activities; and
  • Improving security.

 

MY CLUB HUB GENERAL DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

My Club Hub shares customer information only as described below and with My Club Hub’s related companies and subsidiaries which My Club Hub controls and that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

In certain cases My Club Hub may work closely with affiliated businesses who may, for instance, offer merchandise or products or services that may be of interest to You or who may carry out services for My Club Hub. In order to provide You with such information some but not all of your personal data may be required to be used by this affiliated business in order for them to perform their functions, but they shall not be entitled to use it for other purposes and must in any event process the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Except as provided above, My Club Hub will not provide your personal information to any third party without your prior consent.

However, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to the legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers My Club Hub will comply with any such legally binding request.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to My Club Hub. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use My Club Hub's services to submit personal information to My Club Hub. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact My Club Hub at:

contact@myclub-hub.com

updated December 2016